Given that many companies are now considering a joint venture (i.e., FAR 9.601(1) CTA), there may be another way for joint ventures to bid CIO-SP4 without the need of an independent CAGE code (although the RFP still requires the Data Universal Numbering System number of the CTA). SBA’s joint venture regulations do have rather odd provisions, which we have never actually seen used in practice, but which may be beneficial here for “joint ventures” who are unable to form a partnership or LLC and secure a CAGE code in time for proposal submission. Specifically, 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(f) states that “[t]he procuring activity will execute a contract set aside or reserved for small business in the name of the joint venture entity or a small business partner to the joint venture, but in either case will identify the award as one to a small business joint venture or a small business mentor-protégé joint venture, as appropriate.” Similar language is found in other joint venture regulations. Again, we are not aware of any time this has been used by an agency, and we have not seen cases that address how this is to work in practice.