Background
[…] 2. the solicitations violated 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e), a regulation, which governs joint venture offerors on government procurements and contains rules applicable to mentor-protégé joint venture offerors; and
  3. GSA’s decision not to evaluate price at the IDIQ award level violated 41 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(3), which requires the government to consider price, except in limited circumstances.

COFC agreed with the protesters on two of the three arguments.

The Court’s Decision

On the first argument—whether GSA misinterpreted 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(b)(3)(i)—COFC upheld GSA’s interpretation of the regulation. 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(b)(3)(i) provides that “[a] mentor that has more than one protégé cannot submit competing offers in response to a solicitation for a specific procurement through separate joint ventures with different protégés.” GSA interpreted this regulation to mean that if two mentor-protégé joint ventures share the same mentor, they cannot submit competing offers under the same solicitation.