Background
[…] The Court referred to dictionary definitions of “competing” and “offer” to discern their plain meaning. The finding was that because the Polaris Program procurement would have winners and losers, as not all offerors would receive an award, offerors were necessarily competing against each other for an award. The Court, therefore, agreed that two mentor-protégé joint ventures that share the same mentor cannot submit competing offers under the same solicitation.

Second, the protesters argued that the terms of the solicitations violated 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e), which provides that “[a] procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors, generally.” In particular, the protesters argued that GSA violated 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e) by applying the same evaluation criteria for “Relevant Experience” to the projects submitted by all offerors, including protégé firms.